DICOM @ OFFIS

Discussion Forum for OFFIS DICOM Tools - For registration, send email with desired user name to the OFFIS DICOM team
It is currently Thu, 2017-07-27, 05:47

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon, 2009-06-22, 15:41 
Offline

Joined: Fri, 2009-06-19, 21:59
Posts: 3
I've been using storescu to send images as a test of some of our software.
Some of my data has the patient id and name replaced with space characters (anonymized). I've noticed that storescu replaces these fields with zero-length data, i.e. the field is still there, but there is no data in it.

Is there any way to bypass this behavior?

_________________
W. Blume
Stereotaxis, Inc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue, 2009-06-23, 12:53 
Offline
ICSMED DICOM Services
ICSMED DICOM Services

Joined: Fri, 2004-10-29, 21:38
Posts: 2217
Location: Oldenburg, Germany
According to part 5 of the DICOM standard, trailing spaces are not significant for the value representation PN (Person Name), i.e. a value of one or more spaces is identical to an empty value. For the value representation LO (Long String), both leading and trailing spaces are non-significant.

Quote:
Is there any way to bypass this behavior?

Setting the global flag dcmEnableAutomaticInputDataCorrection to OFFalse might do what you want ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue, 2009-06-23, 15:23 
Offline

Joined: Fri, 2009-06-19, 21:59
Posts: 3
Unfortunately, although the receiving program is non-compliant (it treats a zero-length field as meaning it is not present at all), I cannot modify this program, I have to live with it as is.

Your suggestion of setting the global flag sounds like a good one. I assume this is not a command line option, and I have to modify and build from source? Is that correct?

Thanks

_________________
W. Blume
Stereotaxis, Inc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue, 2009-06-23, 17:42 
Offline
ICSMED DICOM Services
ICSMED DICOM Services

Joined: Fri, 2004-10-29, 21:38
Posts: 2217
Location: Oldenburg, Germany
Quote:
I assume this is not a command line option, and I have to modify and build from source? Is that correct?

This is correct. The command line option --disable-correction (-dc) is only available for a couple of DCMTK tools like dcmdump, dcmconv and dcmodify.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue, 2009-06-23, 23:15 
Offline

Joined: Fri, 2009-06-19, 21:59
Posts: 3
I added a -dc command line option to my copy of the storescu utility. Your suggestion solved the problem. Thanks for your advice!

_________________
W. Blume
Stereotaxis, Inc


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group