findscu probolem

All other questions regarding DCMTK

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
Message
Author
janice99021
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed, 2010-01-13, 08:38

findscu probolem

#1 Post by janice99021 »

:cry:
I have some problem in findscu, as you can see follow,
C-FIND-RSP is refused, can anybody tell me why.


jdicom: #1:ECHOSCU >> A-ASSOCIATE-RQ PDU
jdicom: #1:ECHOSCU << A-ASSOCIATE-AC PDU
jdicom: #1:ECHOSCU >> C-FIND-RQ Verification SOP Class
jdicom: #1:ECHOSCU >> Dataset
jdicom: #1:ECHOSCU << C-FIND-RSP , status #0122H[Refused: SOP class not supported]
jdicom: #1:ECHOSCU >> A-RELEASE-RQ PDU
jdicom: #1:ECHOSCU << A-RELEASE-RP PDU
jdicom: #1:ECHOSCU closing socket


by the way, I use the abstractSyntax UID_FINDStudyRootQueryRetrieveInformationModel.

Hoping for your response~
TKS.. :)

Michael Onken
DCMTK Developer
Posts: 2051
Joined: Fri, 2004-11-05, 13:47
Location: Oldenburg, Germany
Contact:

#2 Post by Michael Onken »

In the A-ASSOCIATE-RQ PDU you must negotiate which SOP Classes you want to use. So be sure you negotiate the FINDStudyRootQueryRetrieveInformationModel there in order to be able to send a C-FIND-RQ later on.

What I don't understand: You want to do C-FIND on Study Root, but:
- something is written about ECHOSCU -- an echo scu i would expect to support only verification sop class, not anything you can use for C-FIND.
- something is written about jdicom: are you send the C-FIND to jdicom or what is your setup? Who should send what to whom using which programs?
- "C-FIND-RQ Verification SOP Class" is not existing, either you send a C-FIND-RQ or you send an C-ECHO-RQ (using the Verificatoin SOP Class), but the combination does not mean anything special.

Best regards,
Michael

janice99021
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed, 2010-01-13, 08:38

#3 Post by janice99021 »

Thanks

the first problem has already solved.
the sever log is here:

Waiting for invocations from clients...
jdicom: #2:ECHOSCU >> A-ASSOCIATE-RQ PDU
jdicom: #2:ECHOSCU << A-ASSOCIATE-AC PDU
jdicom: #2:ECHOSCU >> C-FIND-RQ Study Root Query/Retrieve Information Model - FIND SOP Class
jdicom: #2:ECHOSCU >> Dataset
jdicom: #2:ECHOSCU << C-FIND-RSP Study Root Query/Retrieve Information Model - FIND SOP Class, status #0000H[Success]
jdicom: #2:ECHOSCU >> A-RELEASE-RQ PDU
jdicom: #2:ECHOSCU << A-RELEASE-RP PDU
jdicom: #2:ECHOSCU closing socket



But when I changed the Calling Titles :ECHOSCU to FINDSCU.
it comes out:

Waiting for invocations from clients...
jdicom: #1:FINDSCU >> A-ASSOCIATE-RQ PDU
jdicom: #1:FINDSCU << A-ASSOCIATE-RJ PDU
jdicom: #1:FINDSCU closing socket

i am confusing.the source code as follow:

T_ASC_Network *net;
ASC_initializeNetwork(NET_REQUESTOR, 0, 1000 /* timeout */, &net);

T_ASC_Parameters *params; // parameters of association request
ASC_createAssociationParameters(&params, ASC_DEFAULTMAXPDU);

// set calling and called AE titles
ASC_setAPTitles(params, "FINDSCU", "ANY-SCP", NULL);

OFCondition cond;
cond = ASC_setTransportLayerType(params, false);
if(cond.bad())
{
AfxMessageBox(CString("Security policy setup failed!"));
}

// the DICOM server accepts connections at server.nowhere.com port 104
ASC_setPresentationAddresse(params, "localhost", "10.128.53.10:4006");

const char* ts[3] = { UID_BigEndianExplicitTransferSyntax,UID_LittleEndianExplicitTransferSyntax,UID_LittleEndianImplicitTransferSyntax};

if(ASC_addPresentationContext(params, 1, UID_FINDStudyRootQueryRetrieveInformationModel, ts, 3).bad())
{
AfxMessageBox(CString("ASC_addPresentationContext failed!"));
}
T_ASC_Association *assoc;
OFCondition cond1 = ASC_requestAssociation(net, params, &assoc);
if(cond1.bad())
{
AfxMessageBox(CString("Connect failed!"));
}


can somebody point out what was wrong .

Thanks a lot.

janice99021
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed, 2010-01-13, 08:38

#4 Post by janice99021 »

I use this function ASC_getRejectParameters(params, &rej)
then I get the error message as follow:

Result: Rejected Permanent, Source: Service User
Reason: Calling AE Title Not Recognized

what should I do!!!
TKS.

Michael Onken
DCMTK Developer
Posts: 2051
Joined: Fri, 2004-11-05, 13:47
Location: Oldenburg, Germany
Contact:

#5 Post by Michael Onken »

Hi,

Often the server is configured to accept only known AE titles, i.e. if you want to use a specific Called AE Title (and Calling AE Title) when connecting with your client, it might be necessary to pre-configure it's AE titles at the server.

Best regards,
Michael

janice99021
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed, 2010-01-13, 08:38

#6 Post by janice99021 »

Michael Onken wrote:Hi,

Often the server is configured to accept only known AE titles, i.e. if you want to use a specific Called AE Title (and Calling AE Title) when connecting with your client, it might be necessary to pre-configure it's AE titles at the server.

Best regards,
Michael
I have already solved this problem .
Thanks a lot.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 1 guest